I entered into a contract to purchase a house prior to the commencement date of Buildstart. Am I eligible for the grant?

No, the purchase contract must be entered into between 27 October 2008 and 31 December 2009 inclusive.

I'm purchasing a new house that was completed prior to the commencement date of Buildstart. Am I eligible for the grant?

Yes, providing the purchase contract was entered into between 27 October 2008 and 31 December 2009 inclusive, it is the first time the house has been sold and it has not previously been occupied as a residence.

I have never owned a home before but am purchasing one for investment purposes. Am I eligible for the grant?

Yes, as you are not eligible to receive the First Home Owner Grant (FHOG) in relation to the purchase. Persons entitled to the FHOG, for a property, are ineligible for the Buildstart grant. Eligibility for the FHOG includes a requirement that you occupy the property as your principal place of residence for a continuous period of 6 months commencing within 12 months of taking possession of the property. As you will not meet this requirement for the property, you are not eligible for FHOG.

I am not a Territorian, am I still eligible for Buildstart?

Yes, the Buildstart scheme is open to all people and corporations looking to purchase new houses and units and to build new houses in the Northern Territory.

When should I apply for Buildstart?

When applying for the Buildstart grant certain information and evidence is required to be submitted along with the application and it is recommended that you lodge the application only when you have all the documents and have satisfied the conditions for payment of the grant. You have up to 12 months after the purchase or construction was completed to apply for the grant.

Information on what supporting documentation must be lodged with your application is contained at section 5 of the Guide to the Application form (pdf, 339kb).

When is the grant payable?

The date the grant is paid depends on whether you are purchasing a house or unit or building a house. The table below details the earliest dates that the grant will be paid for the various transaction types. Payment will be made by electronic funds transfer to your nominated bank account, generally within five business days of lodging the application, providing the application is fully completed and all supporting information is provided.

For the purchase of a new house or unit, by arrangement with your conveyancer or solicitor, the grant can be made available for settlement. The grant will be deposited to the trust account of your conveyancer within five business days of the scheduled settlement date or lodgement of the application form together with relevant supporting information, whichever is the later.

Type of transaction
Purchase of a new house or unit When your name is registered on the title, or if a terms contract, when you have taken possession of the property and purchase instalments of at least $14 000 have been paid; or

At settlement by arrangement with your conveyancer or solicitor.
Contract to build If the contract states that construction will be completed within 18 months of commencement, when builders progress payments (excluding the deposit) totalling at least $14 000 have been paid; or

If the contract does not state that construction will be completed within 18 months of commencement, when construction has been completed.
Owner builder When you have completed construction of the house.

I am building a 'granny flat' for a relative to live in. Am I eligible for the grant?

Under the building laws, a unit may be built on a property for the use of a relative. These are classified under these laws as a ‘dependent unit’ and regarded as being ancillary to an existing dwelling. As such, they are not a house for Buildstart.

If under the building laws a seperate detached dwelling, not being a dependent unit, can be built on the property, you may be eligible for the grant. You should contact TRO for further information.

I am looking to buy a townhouse, am I eligible for Buildstart?

Yes, provided it is the first sale of the property, and it has not previously been occupied as a place of residence.

I am looking to buy a new transportable house to be put on my land, would I be eligible for Buildstart?

Yes, provided relevant building approvals are granted so that it can be lawfully occupied as a place of residence or, if outside the building zone, you must provide documentation to show that it is suitable for use as a place of residence.

I am building a shed to live in, would I be eligible for Buildstart?

No, the building must be able to be lawfully used as, and be suitable for, a place of residence, so sheds and dongas are not eligible for Buildstart (applies to dwellings in and out of regulated building zones).

I am purchasing an ex-display house from a builder. Am I eligible for the grant?

Yes, providing the house has not previously been sold or occupied as a place of residence.

I am a registered builder and am building a house for my own occupation or for rental purposes. Am I eligible for the grant?

Yes, but you are not eligible for the grant in relation to houses you build for sale.

What is a unit?

For the purpose of Buildstart, a unit is generally regarded as three or more attached dwellings. Duplexes are regarded as houses for the purpose of the scheme, and one grant is available for each dwelling where strata titled.

I purchased a land in Bellamack in 2009 but the title was not issued until after 31 December 2009. Can I apply for the grant?

Yes. Providing you entered into a contract to purchase land in Bellamack before 31 December 2009, and construction commences within 26 weeks of the title being issued, you can still apply for the grant.

I purchased land in Bellamack in 2009 but did not start building within 26 weeks of signing the contract. Can I apply for the grant?

Maybe. You are able to apply to the Territory Revenue Office for an extension of time to commence construction. To do so, you need to lodge a completed application, along with all supporting documentation, and a covering letter explaining the reasons for the delay. TRO will then assess the application and advise whether an extension of time to commence construction has been approved.